Pet Angels Privacy Policy

This policy notice is for the website petangelsjersey.co.uk and the business Pet Angels, The Magic Cottage, 4 Eversley, Mont de la Mare St Catherine, St Martin, Jersey, JE3 6DB and governs the privacy of those who use them. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website or engaging with the business, including your rights under current laws and regulations.

Policy key definitions:
"I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, Pet Angels, Jersey.
"you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.
GDPR means General Data Protection Regulations.
ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.
Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Processing of your personal data

We are registered with the ICO under the Data Protection Register, our registration number is: A8420534.

Under the GDPR we control and / or process any personal information about you using the following lawful bases. You can read more about the lawful bases for data processing here https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/lawful-basis-for-processing/
Consent
Contract
Legitimate interests

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in detail here https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

The right to be informed;
The right of access;
The right to rectification;
The right to erasure;
The right to restrict processing;
The right to data portability;
The right to object; and
The right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

What information do we collect?

From our website:
We do not use cookies on our website and do not collect personal information from you when you visit our website. When you log on to our website your IP (Internet Protocol) address registers on our servers. Your IP address reveals no information other than the number assigned to you. We do not use this technology to get any personal data against your knowledge or free will (i.e., automatically recording e-mail addresses of visitors). Nor do we use it for any purpose other than to help us monitor traffic on our website.

Contact via our website or Facebook page, by email or by telephone:
When you contact us by the above methods you may give us your name, address, telephone number and other information.


We also collect personal information – name, address, contact details - via the forms you complete when you request our services.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

1. To carry out the services agreed upon.

2. To communicate with you regarding our services.


3. To send you invoices for those services.

We do not use your information for any reasons other than those listed above and we do not sell, trade or share your information with third parties.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirements and include the following:

· Clients’ personal data is securely held in a locked cabinet
· Computers and mobile phones are password protected to prevent unauthorised access to clients’ personal data
· We destroy client records once they are no longer required after a retention period of 24 months. This will include shredding any paper records and deleting contact details from electronic devices.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Changes to our privacy policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Contacting us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information on the contact page.